Civ. 22-00559 JAO-KJM
[…] Id. (citing McIntosh, 52 Haw. 29, 469 P.2d 177).
The statute specifically “prohibits actions upon contracts for the sale of lands or any interest in or concerning them unless the contract or agreement ‘is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by the party in writing lawfully authorized.'” Schwartz v. Bank of Am., N.A., 2013 WL 12132074, at *4 (D. Haw. May 7, 2013) (quoting HRS § 656-1(4), the “land-transaction provision”). The statute also prohibits actions upon contracts for “any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof,” unless the agreement “is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by the party in writing lawfully authorized.” Est. of Tahilan v. Friendly Care Home Health Servs., Inc., 731 F.Supp.2d 1000, 1006-07 (D. Haw. 2010) (quoting HRS § 656-1(5), the “one-yearperformance provision”).
The statute of frauds is an affirmative defense that should be asserted in a responsive pleading. Haw. R. Civ.