No. 04-1174-T/An.
[…] Prisoners have no constitutional right to be released on parole before the expiration of their sentences. Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979); Inmates of Orient Correctional Inst. v. Ohio State Adult Parole Auth., 929 F.2d 233, 235 (6th Cir. 1991). Although the plaintiff asserts that Tennessee law creates a liberty interest in parole, that position is not supported by the statutes on which he relies. To the contrary, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b), which the plaintiff cites, provides as follows:
Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that:
(1) There is a substantial risk that the defendant will not conform to the conditions of the release program;
(2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law;
(3) The release from custody at the time would have a substantially adverse effect on institutional discipline; or