finding that plaintiff alleged standing on 15 U.S.C. § 1681g claim
[…] (First Am. Class Compl. ¶ 81.)
In Count IV, Clark claims that TransUnion failed to send to the furnishers all relevant information that it received in [her] dispute letter." (First Am. Class Compl. ¶ 86.)
In Count V, Clark asserts that TransUnion failed to" review and consider all relevant information that it received in [Clark's] communications." (First Am. Class Compl. ¶ 91.)
In Count VI, Clark alleges that TransUnion failed to "delete any information that was subject to [her] disputes that was inaccurate or could not be verified." (First Am. Class Compl. ¶ 96.)
Section 1681o provides, in relevant part:
(a) In general
Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—
15 U.S.C. § 1681o.(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and[,]
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
B. The Class Claim (Count I)
Clark submits that TransUnion violated § 1681g(a)(2) by failing to convey on her credit file that LexisNexis was the source of the judgment information. To advance the claims of similarly situated individuals, Clark proposes to certify a class as follows: