C. A. PC-2022-06617
[…] See id.
The updated version of the Regulations became effective on January 1, 2024 and provides the definitions of minor land development project and major land development project separately in Article 10. See Regulations Art. 10.
Major land development project is currently defined in § 45-23-32(ii). But the statutory definition as it was in February of 2022, when the Applicant filed its application, is applicable here. See East Bay Community Development Corporation, 901 A.2d at 1144.
Section 45-24-47(b) of the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991 (Zoning Enabling Act) provides the planning board or commission the ability to allow zoning incentives, or adjustments to the zoning ordinances, within a land development project, "provided, that standards for the adjustments are described in the zoning ordinance . . ." See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-47(b). Pursuant to Ordinance § 1904(E)(1)(h), the CPC is authorized "to make adjustments to certain dimensional and design standards . . . [w]here structured parking is provided." Section 1904(E)(1)(h).