Civil Action 4:24-cv-00073-O-BP
[…] When evaluating the source of funding, courts inquire into “whether a judgment against [the Colorado Defendants]” will be paid with state funds.” Daniel v. Univ. of Texas Sw. Med. Ctr., 960 F.3d 253, 258 (5th Cir. 2020). Colorado's Risk Management Act provides that the state's risk management fund would pay for any judgment entered against the Colorado Defendants. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-30-1504(1)(a) (“The department of personnel shall have the [] power[] . . . [t]o coordinate and administer a comprehensive risk management program that serves all state agencies.”); Id. § 24-30-1510(3)(a) (creating “in the state treasury a fund to be known of as the risk management fund” expenditures out of which must be made, inter alia, “[t]o pay liability claims and expenses related thereto, brought against the state, its officials, or its employees”). Thus, because state funds would pay any money judgment against the Colorado Defendants, this factor strongly favors a conclusion that the Colorado Defendants are arms of the state.
c. The third and fourth factors favor arms of the state findings.