Civil Action 4:24-cv-00073-O-BP
[…] (collecting cases). The second factor is the most important. Id. (citation omitted). The last two factors are the least important. Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Par. Council--President Gov't, 279 F.3d 273, 281 (5th Cir. 2002). Having considered the factors, the Court finds that the Colorado Defendants are arms of the state.
a.. Colorado law provides that the Colorado Defendants are arms of the state.
Colorado statutes and caselaw characterize the Colorado Defendants and similar departments and agencies as arms of the state. See COLO. CONST. art. 4 § 1 (naming the Colorado AG a statewide executive officer); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101(1)(a)-(b). The Colorado AG “[s]hall act as the chief legal representative for the state [and shall] appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-101(1)(a). The DORA is a principal executive department whose head is appointed by the governor and confirmed by the state senate. It “serve[s] at the pleasure of the governor.”