Clark v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] McGlynn, 693 F. Supp. 2d at 593 (plaintiff's stipulation was not binding because it failed to "provide that he will not accept more than [$75,000] in the event he is awarded that amount in state court"); see also Printworks, Inc. v. Dorn Co., Inc., 869 F. Supp. 436, 440 (E.D. La. 1994) (stipulations which "fall short of stipulating that the claimant will not seek more than the jurisdictional amount" are not binding). This is because a Louisiana state court can award all damages to which it feels a plaintiff is entitled, regardless of what is plead in the petition. See La. C. Civ. P. art. 862 ("a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings").

Here, Plaintiff (and his spouse) submitted, by affidavit, a post-removal stipulation that the amount in controversy "does not exceed $75,000.00, including all penalties and attorney's fees, but exclusive of interest and costs." (R. Doc. 12-1 at 11).