Nance v. State, 272 Ga. 217, 222 (6) ( 526 S.E.2d 560) (2000).
[…] [Cits.]" "`A conclusion on an issue of bias is based on findings of demeanor and credibility which are peculiarly in the trial court's province, and those findings are to be given deference.' [Cit.]"
Nance v. State, 272 Ga. 217, 222 (6) ( 526 S.E.2d 560) (2000).
Somchitch v. State, 272 Ga. 261, 262 (2) ( 527 S.E.2d 546) (2000).
Marneigh v. State, 242 Ga. App. 735, 741 (6) ( 531 S.E.2d 152) (2000).
Under OCGA § 15-12-135 (a), "All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification." Georgia courts have also held that, "to preserve public respect for the integrity of the judicial process," full-time law enforcement officers and employees of the prosecutor's office must be automatically disqualified for cause when a timely challenge is posed.