22Civ.6635 (KMK) (AEK)
[…] See SR 164-69. Accordingly, Petitioner was released from the secure treatment facility where he had been housed and was placed on a regimen of SIST pursuant to MHL § 10.03(r). Resp. Mem. at 6.
Section 10.03(e) defines a “dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” as “a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility.” MHL § 10.03(e).
Section 10.03(r) defines a “sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision” as “a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement.” MHL § 10.03(r).