22Civ.6635 (KMK) (AEK)
[…] (4) . . . convicted of a designated felony that was sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of this article[.]MHL § 10.03(g)(1), (4); see Clark, 2015 WL 1501457 at *3-4. Petitioner was convicted of two qualifying offenses-rape and kidnapping-and was therefore a detained sex offender until he completed his sentence on May 30, 2013, whether or not he was released on parole. Petitioner's rape conviction is a qualifying sex offense pursuant to MHL § 10.03(p)(1). See MHL § 10.03(p)(1) (defining “sex offense” as, inter alia, “any felony defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law,” which includes rape). Petitioner's kidnapping offense also made him a detained sex offender because it was a “designated felony that was sexually motivated” pursuant to MHL §§ 10.03(p)(4) and 10.03(f). See MHL § 10.03(p)(4); MHL § 10.03(f) (“‘Designated felony' means any felony offense defined by any of the following provisions of the penal law: . . . kidnapping in the second degree as defined in section 135.20.”); see Clark, 2015 WL 1501457 at *4.
As explained in footnote 5, supra, the maximum expiration date of Petitioner's sentence for his sex offenses, which he affirmed in his state habeas corpus petition challenging his parole revocation, was May 30, 2013.