22Civ.6635 (KMK) (AEK)
[…] Id. (quotation marks omitted). “[C]ourts have considered even restraints on liberty that might appear short in duration or less burdensome than probation or supervised release severe enough because they required petitioners to appear in certain places at certain times, . . . or exposed them to future adverse consequences on discretion of the supervising court.” Id. (collecting cases).
The SIST regimen set forth in MHL § 10.11 appears to impose restraints on liberty sufficient to satisfy the “in custody” requirement. For example, Section 10.11(a) provides that SIST supervision requirements “may include but need not be limited to, electronic monitoring or global positioning satellite tracking for an appropriate period of time, polygraph monitoring, specification of residence or type or residence, prohibition of contact with identified past or potential victims, [and] strict and intensive supervision by a parole officer ....In addition, . . . the commissioner shall recommend a specific course of treatment.” MHL § 10.11(a)(1). Section 10.11(b) further provides that “[p]ersons ordered into a regimen of [SIST] pursuant to this article shall be subject to a minimum of six face-to-face supervision contacts and six collateral contacts per month.” MHL § 10.11(b)(1). Section 10.11(c) makes clear that “[a]n order for a regimen of [SIST] places the person in the custody and control of the department of corrections and community supervision. A person ordered to undergo a regimen of [SIST] pursuant to this article is subject to lawful conditions set by the court and the department of corrections and community supervision.” MHL § 10.11(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 10.11(d) states that “[a] person's regimen of [SIST] may be revoked if such a person violates a condition of strict and intensive supervision,” and further provides that if a parole officer “has reasonable cause to believe that the person has violated a condition of the regimen of [SIST] or, if there is an oral or written evaluation or report by a treating professional indicating that the person may be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, a parole officer . . . may take the person into custody and transport the person for lodging in a secure treatment facility or a local correctional facility for an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner ....” MHL § 10.11(d)(1).
Included in one of Petitioner's filings is a two-page document, signed by Petitioner on October 24, 2023, setting forth certain SIST conditions; this document reflects the restraints on Petitioner's liberty imposed by his SIST regimen.