22Civ.6635 (KMK) (AEK)
[…] The Court's Order to Answer stated that it construed “the original petition (Dkt. No. 1), amended petition (Dkt. No. 6), and supplementary documents (Dkt. Nos. 3-4) together as the operative amended petition.” ECF No. 9. Accordingly, references herein to the “Petition” refer to Petitioner's habeas claims as set forth in the Amended Petition and amplified by the various filings and documents from Petitioner's state court proceedings included in ECF Nos. 1, 3, and 4.
Section 10.03(i) defines “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” MHL § 10.03(i).