22Civ.6635 (KMK) (AEK)
[…] Resp. Mem. at 8; see Id. at 14 n.5. There have been no further filings on the docket to suggest that the Appellate Division, Second Department has adjudicated Petitioner's appeal.
On December 13, 2021, the Appellate Division, Second Department denied Petitioner's motion to reinstate the appeal. See ECF No. 3 at 3.
Section 10.03(i) defines a “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” MHL § 10.03(i).