22Civ.6635 (KMK) (AEK)
[…] SR 223; see Background, Section I, supra. After several years, the Article 10 proceedings culminated in a decision and order by Judge Cacace, filed and entered on July 26, 2016 in Supreme Court, Westchester County, finding that Petitioner was suffering from “a mental abnormality involving such a strong pre-disposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control his behavior, that he is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility (MHL § 10.07[f]).” See SR 151-63. Petitioner had 30 days after service of notice of entry of that decision to file an appeal. See MHL § 10.13(b) (“Both the respondent and the attorney general may appeal from any final order entered pursuant to this article. The provisions of articles fifty-five, fifty-six, and fifty-seven of the civil practice law and rules shall govern appeals taken from orders entered pursuant to this article.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5513(a) (“An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written