Clark v. State
[…] Upon certification by the attorney general that a defendant in a suit was an employee of the state acting within the scope of the employee's office or employment at the time of the incident upon which the claim is based, the suit commenced upon the claim shall be deemed to be an action against the state under the provisions of this chapter, and if the state is not already a defendant, the state shall be substituted as the defendant in place of the employee.
Section 669.5(2)(a) supersedes the State's duty to defend and indemnify its employees for tort claims under section 669.21(1) and the exception to that duty for willful and wanton acts or omissions under section 669.21(2)(a). See Iowa Code § 669.21(2)(b) ("The duty to indemnify and hold harmless shall not apply if, in a suit commenced against the employee, the state has been substituted as the defendant in place of the employee, as provided in section 669.5.").

Clark filed a motion for partial summary judgment, arguing that the "breach-of-duty element of his malpractice claim was conclusively established by the PCR ruling under the doctrine of issue preclusion."