Clark v. State
[…] Clark did not pursue relief under this statute. Plaintiffs bringing a common law action for a state public defender's criminal malpractice must prove that they obtained relief on direct appeal or in postconviction relief proceedings based on a judicial determination that their conviction resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel. See Iowa Code § 13B.9(2). Iowa Code section 13B.9(2) provides:

An attorney appointed under this section is not liable to a person represented by the attorney for damages as a result of a conviction in a criminal case unless the court determines in a postconviction proceeding or on direct appeal that the person's conviction resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel, and the ineffective assistance of counsel is the proximate cause of the damage.
In Barker, we described the same statutory protection for court-appointed counsel in Iowa Code section 815.10(6) as establishing "immunity for appointed counsel unless a postconviction court determines that the client's 'conviction resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel.'" 875 N.W.2d at