Clark v. State
[…] The trial court determined that the photographic and video evidence obtained from the red light cameras were not self-authenticating and dismissed the citations because "the State had failed to prove that the [Petitioners] had committed the infraction."

See § 90.901, Fla. Stat. (2012) ("Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility.").

Section 316.0083(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2012), provides, in full:

The photographic or electronic images or streaming video attached to or referenced in the traffic citation is evidence that a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal has occurred and is admissible in any proceeding to enforce this section and raises a rebuttable presumption that the motor vehicle named in the report or shown in the photographic or electronic images or streaming video evidence was used in violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c) 1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal.
§ 316.0083(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added).

The State appealed the trial court's order to the Ninth Judicial Circuit Court, appellate division.