Clark v. State
[…] Section 316.074(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides:

The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter.
§ 316.074(1), Fla. Stat. (2012).

Section 316.075(1)(c)1., Florida Statutes (2012), provides:

Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until a green indication is shown.
§ 316.075(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2012).

When a district court reviews a petition for second-tier certiorari review, it must determine "whether the 'circuit court afforded procedural due process and applied the correct law.'" Haines City Cmty. Dev. v.