No. A-1840.
[…] It does not appear to be contested that airport police officers have general police powers on airport property. Airport police officers therefore appear to be law enforcement officers within the definition of AS 28.35.225. We accordingly conclude that an airport police officer is a law enforcement officer who has the authority to enforce the provisions of Title 28 throughout the state. We find that Judge Zimmerman did not err in concluding that Atkins had authority to stop Clark.
AS 02.15.230 provides in pertinent part:
Police Powers Vested. (a) The commissioner and those officers and employees of the department who the commissioner may designate have general police powers in aid of the enforcement of this chapter, and the regulations and orders issued under it and all other laws of the state relating to aeronautics. [Emphasis added.]
AS 02.15.060 provides in pertinent part: "The department may . . . protect and police airports and air navigation facilities within the state." (Emphasis added).