No. ED 110638
[…] Freund "just accepted at face value that [D.G.] was ready to leave." Thus, Clark offered ample evidence supporting her claim for aggravating circumstances damages which requires reversal of the summary judgment entered in favor of Respondents on the issue.
The impact of the trial court's error in relying on an inapplicable statute, section 538.210 (RSMo 2020 ), is manifest in light of the significant changes the legislature made to the statute. The current statute establishes that aggravating circumstances damages "shall be made only upon a finding by the jury that the evidence clearly and convincingly demonstrated that the health care provider intentionally caused damage to the plaintiff or demonstrated malicious misconduct ...." Moreover, the current statute added that an indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others does not constitute intentional or malicious conduct in the medical malpractice context.