8:18-cv-2670-MSS-AEP
[…] [S]ee Gutierrez v. State, 860 So.2d 1043, 1045 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003). Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to relief on his “mental impairment defense” allegation in claim four.
Clark does not show that the state court unreasonably denied his claim. As the state court noted, Clark did not allege or establish that he was insane at the time of the offenses. See § 775.027(1), Fla. Stat. (“It is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane.”).
Further, the state court's order points out that even if counsel could potentially have based a defense upon insanity or his mental health, such a defense would necessarily involve an admission to committing the acts alleged. But Clark maintained at trial that he did not commit the offenses.