No. 1-15-1465
[…] Id. at 394. The supreme court's holding in Foutch applies here.
III. Motion to Vacate
¶ 22 Respondent's final claim alleges the trial court abused its discretion by denying her motion to vacate the judgment pursuant to Section 2-1203 of the Civil Procedure Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2015). We disagree.
¶ 23 Section 2-1203 of the Code provides that, in non-jury cases, "any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2015). The purpose of a section 2-1203 motion is to bring to the court's attention newly discovered evidence, changes in the law, or errors in the court's previous application of existing law. Cable America, Inc. v. Pace Electronics, Inc., 396 Ill. App. 3d 15, 24 (2009).