This was necessarily recognized in Weed v. Scofield, 73 Conn. 670, 679, 49 A. 22, decided long after the 1885 act. Thus, in this case we have no charitable bequest, and, therefore, we are not concerned with the cy pres doctrine or any other phase of the law of charitable trusts or uses.
"Sec. 47-2. CHARITABLE USES. All estates granted . . . for the preservation, care and maintenance of any cemetery, cemetery lot or monuments thereon, . . . shall forever remain to the uses to which they were granted, according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor, and to no other use whatever."
Section 47-2, besides saving the bequest from invalidity by removing it from the operation of the rule against perpetuities, also makes clear that the fund "shall forever remain to the uses to which . . . [it was] granted according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor, and to no other use whatever." This latter provision precludes the diversion of the income of the bequest to any other purpose than the stated particular, specified one of the upkeep of the designated lot and stones.