Clark v. Portage County
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. 317 at 327.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides a private cause of action against anyone who, under color of state law, deprives a person "of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws" Id.;Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 340 (1997); Wood v. Tompkins, 33 F.3d 600, 604 (6th Cir. 1994). The United States Supreme Court has held that this provision protects certain rights conferred by federal statutes. Maine v. Thiboutot, 448 U.S. 1 (1980).