Clark v. Portage County
[…] Id. at 511-512. In Livadas, the Supreme Court discerned in provisions of the National Labor Relations Act the right of employees to complete the collective-bargaining process and to agree to an arbitration clause. 512 U.S. at 133.

In order to establish an actionable federal right, the plaintiff must demonstrate that she is the intended beneficiary of Title IV-D.Blessing, 520 U.S. at 340. Ms. Clark contends that she is the intended beneficiary of Title IV-D based on 42 U.S.C. § 651, a provision that authorizes the payment of federal funds to states "[f]or the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by absent parents to their children and the spouse . . . with whom such children are living, locating absent parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children . . . for whom such assistance is required . . ." Although Ms. Clark believes that this provision shows that families are the intended beneficiaries of Title IV-D. she herself seems to concede that this provision is too general to give rise to an individual federal right.