Clark v. Miller
[…] Therefore, the court finds that summary judgment is due to be granted as to plaintiffs' claims against Mobile County for policies leading to constitutional violations.

7. State law claims against Mobile County

Plaintiffs assert state law claims against Mobile County based on Hertz's negligence, unskillful and wanton performance of his duties. Mobile County asserts that plaintiffs' state law claims fail because plaintiffs have not given Mobile County proper notice of their claim as required by ALA. CODE § 6-5-20. Section 6-5-20 provides the following:

(a) An action must not be commenced against a county until the claim has been presented to the county commission, disallowed or reduced by the commission and the reduction refused by the claimant.
(b) The failure or refusal of such a county commission to enter upon its minutes the disallowance or reduction of the claim for 90 days is a disallowance.
(c) Proof of the fact of presentation of such claim to such county commission may be made by parol evidence.

ALA. CODE § 6-5-20. Mobile County claimed in its motion for summary judgment that it did not receive Clark's verified notice of claim.