LON ALLEN CLARK, Plaintiff, v. CORY MCCORMICK, et al., Defendants.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that, if Plaintiff's excessive force claim was successful it would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction or sentence. See Heck, 512 U.S. at 487. Thus, Plaintiff's excessive force claim is Heck barred until he can show that his conviction has been “reversed on direct appeal, expunged by executive order, declared invalid by a state tribunal authorized to make such determination, or called into question by a federal court's issuance of a writ of habeas corpus, 28 U.S.C. § 2254.” Id. at 486-87.
NRS 200.481 provides in relevant part: “Battery” means “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.481(1)(a); Ortega-Mendez v. Gonzales, 450 F.3d 1010, 1016 (9th Cir. 2006) (The phrase “use of force or violence” is a “term of art, requiring neither a force capable of hurting or causing injury nor violence in the usual sense of the term.”); see also Holland v. City of San Francisco, 2010 WL 5071597, at *3-6 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 7, 2010) (“In other words, force against the person . . . need not be violent or severe, it need not cause bodily harm or even pain, and it need not leave any mark.”); Hobbs v. State, 251 P.3d 177, 179 (Nev. 2011) (“[T]he language of NRS 200.481 indicates that nonharmful and nonviolent force suffices.”). “Officer” means “[a] person who possesses some or all of the powers of a peace officer.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.481(d)(1).
Additionally, the Court finds that, because Plaintiff's excessive force claim is Heck barred, his Section 1983 Monell claim for ratification against LVMPD and City of Las Vegas, based on his excessive force claim, fails as a matter of law. See Lockett v.