Clark v. Lawhorne Brothers 0695-00-3
[…] [Odell] did not prove that she was incapacitated for other employment. She presented no medical evidence that her high blood pressure prevented her from holding a job or that she in fact looked for work following her son's death. She owns a car and a home valued at $100,000 in which she has a 70% equity. She has no dependents and has not proven that she does not have earning potential.

In Oil Transport, Inc. v. Jordan, 22 Va. App. 633, 472 S.E.2d 291 (1996), we noted that

Code § 65.2-515(A)(4) provides that "[p]arents in destitute circumstances, provided that there be no total dependents pursuant to other provisions of this section," are "conclusively presumed to be dependents wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee." A parent with "only the earning potential sufficient to provide no more than a bare existence with no resources to provide against anticipated or inevitable financial emergencies" is deemed "financially vulnerable" and, therefor, destitute for the purposes of Code § 65.2-515(A)(4).