Case No. CIV-08-05-C.
[…] Complaint at p. 4; see Green v. Mansour, 474 U.S. 64, 74 (1985); see also Meiners v. University of Kansas, 359 F.3d 1222, 1232 (10th Cir. 2004) (upholding the district court's conclusion that claims for "retrospective declaratory relief are barred by the Eleventh Amendment").
An exception exists when Eleventh Amendment immunity has been waived by the state or abrogated by Congress. See Chaffin v. Kansas State Fair Board, 348 F.3d 850, 866 (10th Cir. 2003). But the State of Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(B) (2001) ("it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution"). And Congress did not abrogate Oklahoma's Eleventh Amendment immunity through the enactment of Section 1983. See Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979). Thus, the Eleventh Amendment forecloses any cause of action against Messrs.