12-04-2024
[…] The sale of a business means the sale of all or substantially all of the tangible personal property or service of the business.
Section 423.1(6) defines business as, "any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by the person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect."
The director aptly broke down section 422.7(21)(a)(1) into these four requirements for a taxpayer to take a capital-gains deduction:
1. The capital gain must be "from the sale of a business, as defined in section 423.1";
2. The taxpayer must sell "all or substantially all of the tangible personal property or service of the business";
3. The taxpayer must have held the business, as determined under Internal Revenue Code section 1223, for at least ten years at the time of the sale; and