Clark v. Integrity Financial Group Inc, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] [i]f a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:
(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss.

(2) The costs of the action.

(3) A reasonable attorney's fee.

(4) Actual travel expenses. . . .

(5) A reasonable amount to compensate the person suffering loss for time. . . .

(7) All other reasonable costs of collection.

Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3 provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion." A person's control is unauthorized "if it is exerted . . . [b]y creating or confirming a false impression in the other person" Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1 (1998).

Plaintiffs' Count II reads: