CIVIL NO. 1:11-CV-1942
[…] Petitioner Clark has filed objections to the report and recommendation and Respondent Hufford has filed a response to the objections. The matter is ripe for disposition.
Clark alleges that the United States Parole Commission ("Parole Commission") violated his due process rights and ignored the mandatory language of 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) by not modifying the date of his fifteen year reconsideration hearing when his parole eligibility date was advanced by the Federal Bureau of Prisons. 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) provides:
Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.
In 1988, Petitioner was sentenced to a fifty year sentence which made him eligible for parole after serving ten years.