Clark v. Dulaney
[…] Appellant admitted in his testimony that he "slowed down because the SUV was blocking the clear view of the oncoming traffic, so there was a possibility that somebody could be trying to make a left turn[;] I didn't know that for sure, so prudence says slow down."

Appellant's testimony about the accident had the effect of conceding that he violated Trans. § 21-1303 by passing the SUV on its right within the same lane. The jury was entitled to find that violation was a proximate cause of the collision. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) (1) On any roadway that is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic, the following rules, in addition to any others consistent with them apply.


* * *

(c) The operator of a motorcycle may not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken.
(Emphasis added.)