C.A. No.: 98A-11-012-FSS
[…] Likewise, even when a reply is permitted, Appellant may only use a reply to respond to arguments made in Appellee's opposing brief. Nevertheless, the Court will address all of Appellant's arguments, as if Appellant had made them properly and in a timely way.VI.
As to Appellant's contentions that the financing contract with Appellee violated 6 Del. C. § 2407 and 2408. Appellant's contentions are misplaced because Appellee is not a credit services organization and therefore is not subject to Chapter 24 of Title 6. Six Del. C. § 2402(a) defines a credit services organization as:
[A] person who, with the respect to the extension of credit by others and in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, provides, or represents that the person can or will provide, any of the following services: (1) Improving a buyer's credit record, history or rating; (2) Obtaining an extension of credit for a buyer; or (3) Providing advice or assistance to a buyer with regard to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection.
Appellee does not fit the definition because Appellee does not obtain extensions of credit by others for consideration. Because Appellee is not a credit services organization governed by Chapter 24 of Title 6, no cancellation notice was required.