Civil Action 23-1564 (RDM)
[…] Dkt. 39-3 at 2 (Defs' SUMF ¶¶ 8-9); see also Dkt. 42-3 at 2 (Pls' Opp. to Defs' SUMF ¶¶ 8-9) (denying these facts as applied to plaintiffs but accepting them in general). After completing twenty-five years of service, a FRRF participant is entitled to a life-time annuity equal to 2.5% of the participant's average salary multiplied by his or her total years of service but capped at eighty percent of average pay. See D.C. Code § 5-712(a), (c); see also Dkt. 26 at 21 (SAC).
The governing statute further provides as follows:
Any member of the Metropolitan Police force or of the Fire Department of the District of Columbia having reached the age of 60 years shall, in the discretion of the Mayor, and any member of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division or of the United States Park Police force or of the United States Secret Service Division to whom this subchapter apply shall, in the discretion of the head of his department, be retired from the service and shall be entitled to receive an annuity as computed under subsection (a) of this section.D.C. Code § 5-712(b).