Civil Action 23-1564 (RDM)
[…] In any event, the 2008 Act was repealed in 2017, D.C. Act 22-33, Sec. 7046 (July 31, 2017), reverting to the law as enacted in the Transfer Amendment Act. Thus, under current law, “[a]ny member” of the EMS “who was transferred pursuant to” the 2001 law is entitled to “receive credit for prior years of service within” the EMS, but “[s]olely for the purposes of determining vesting and retirement eligibility.” D.C. Code. § 5-704(i)(1), (2). Beyond that, transferees are “eligible to purchase benefit accrual service”-that is, to make what are essentially catch-up payments-“for some or all of the time they were employed by” EMS in “an amount that is equal to the dollar increase in the present value of future benefits which results from crediting the prior service.” Id. § 5-704(i)(3). And, finally, a member that participated in the defined contribution plan “may transfer all or a portion of his or her defined contribution plan account balance into the” FRRF as a credit toward the “purchase of prior service.” Id.
At least at times, Plaintiffs seem to dispute this understanding of the legislative background.