applying § 16.003's two-year statute of limitations to TDCA claims
[…] We affirm the judgment of the district court.
I
We assume the facts are as the Clarks have presented them. They executed a Texas Home Equity Note on their house in Rowlett, Texas in 2006. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company was assigned the loan and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. became the loan servicer. Because of the TDCA's two-year statute of limitations, only the Clarks' allegations of improper loan practices occurring on or after August 28, 2012, may provide the factual basis for this appeal.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003 ("[A] person must bring suit for . . . injury to the estate . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues."); Galindo v Snoody, 415 S.W.3d 905, 911 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.) ("The parties agree that the two-year statute of limitations applies to all of [plaintiff's TDCA] claims.").
In 2011, the Clarks defaulted on their home equity loan.