Clark v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] A complaint is not filed until the appropriate fee or a complete fee waiver application is received. Plaintiffs' Complaint was not filed until March 27, 2012. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2) (2011), which provides:

“An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.”

The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is granted. Now, therefore, IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is granted and Plaintiffs' Complaint is dismissed.


Summaries of

Clark v.