Clark v. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] He points out that the consents to transfer provide that his "security, treatment, training and care . . . will be in keeping with the standards for such programs as administered in California." He claims that by placing him in administrative segregation on February 15, 2013, and placing him in "Close B Custody" instead of "Medium A Custody" on March 19, 2013, the Department breached this provision and the settlement.

Contrary to Clark's view, a "contract" as that term is used in the Compact refers to a contract between states. (See Pen. Code, § 11189, art. III, subd. (a) ["Each party state may make one or more contracts with any one or more of the other party states for the confinement of inmates on behalf of a sending state in institutions situated within receiving states"]; 3 Witkin, Cal. Crim. Law (4th ed. 2012) Punishment, § 16, pp. 63-65.) The documents Clark signed reflected his consent to transfer pursuant to the California-Nevada contract entered pursuant to the Compact, they were not binding contracts. (See Doe v.