Case Number 13-13616
[…] D.
Last, the petitioner argues that he was improperly sentenced for his conviction of felony firearm, third offense, because he was only considered a first-time offender in a prior plea deal in which he pleaded guilty to two different felony firearm charges arising out of different incidents. This issue calls into question the state courts' interpretation of the multiple offender provisions of the Michigan felony-firearm statute. That statute punishes a person "who . . . has in his . . . possession a firearm when he . . . commits . . . a felony." Mich. Comp Laws § 750.227b(1). A mandatory two-year prison sentence is prescribed. However, "[u]pon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 10 years." Ibid.
The petitioner does not dispute that he had been convicted of felony firearm twice before his trial in this case. But he argued that the two convictions should be counted as one because the two separate incidents leading to the convictions were consolidated for sentencing on the same day.