Clark v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 431.078(4)(d).

We must answer three questions: May the conviction for Attempted Sexual Misconduct serve to enhance a penalty for a "second or subsequent offense?" Was the original charge "dismissed" and dismissed "in exchange for a guilty plea to another charge?" Finally, is Attempted Sexual Misconduct a "sex offense" as meant under KRS Chapter 431?

The circuit court did not expunge Clark's conviction for Attempted Sexual Misconduct because that court believed that the conviction could be used for enhancement of penalty for a future crime under KRS 510.015. This statute reads as follows:

Unless a higher penalty is otherwise prescribed and notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a person who commits a third or subsequent misdemeanor offense under this chapter, except for violations of KRS 510.150, may be convicted of a Class D felony. If the Commonwealth desires to utilize the provisions of this section, the Commonwealth shall indict the defendant and the case shall be tried in the Circuit Court as a felony case. The jury, or judge if the trial is without a jury, may decline to assess a felony penalty in a case under this section and may convict the defendant of a misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.)

This provides a segue for us to apply the case Clark relies upon. Miller v. Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 801 (Ky. 2013). In Miller, the Kentucky Supreme Court recognized the separate nature of attempt as an inchoate crime rather than a violation of the crime attempted.