598 C.D. 2021
[…] C.S. §§ 8422(a) and 8621, only a limited partnership is required to register. However, Clark and Bolger's reliance on these sections is misplaced. The issue is not whether Clark and Bolger were required to register in order to form a general partnership. Rather, the issue is whether they were required to register the general partnership's name, Split Rock, under the Fictious Names Act in order for Split Rock to maintain an action in court.
According to 15 Pa. C.S. § 8422, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners [of] a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Under 15 Pa. C.S. § 8621, in order "[t]o form a limited partnership, a person must deliver a certificate of limited partnership to the department for filing."