Clark v. Clark
[…] Plaintiff in Action No. 3 served a notice to take deposition of the defendant on November 24, six days after defendants served notice for taking the deposition of the plaintiff. Priority belongs to the party who first serves the notice, unless it is fundamentally defective and a nullity. Such is not the case. The notice for the deposition of James P. Clark was returnable in Nassau County, his place of residence according to the verified complaint. CPLR 3110 provides in pertinent part that "(a) deposition within the state on notice shall be taken: 1. When the person to be examined is a party or an officer director, member or employee of a party, within the county in which he resides or has an office for the regular transaction of business in prson or where the action is pending; . . .". The notice to take deposition upon oral questions was properly returnable in Nassau County. The purported clerical error in the caption is not specified, and there is no evidence that it was of such significance as to vitiate the effect of the notice.