Civil No. 03-340-JE.
[…] Plaintiffs' complaint specifically alleges only that defendants violated the UDCPA by communicating with plaintiffs in a harassing and annoying manner and continued to attempt to collect the debt when they knew or should have known that plaintiffs were not liable for the debt. Plaintiffs cannot prevail on those allegations for the reasons discussed above.
Plaintiffs' memoranda assert that defendants violated the UDCPA in other ways as well. These include the assertion that Hasson violated O.R.S. § 646.639(2)(L) by having no "meaningful involvement" in the sending of a validation letter. The cited statute provides that a debt collector may not "use any form of communication which . . . gives the appearance of being authorized, issued or approved by . . . an attorney at law when it is not in fact so approved or authorized." Plaintiff cannot prevail on any claim under this provision because Hasson has provided unrebutted evidence that he decided to send the validation letter, and reviewed the information he had about the debt before the letter was mailed.