Civil No. 03-340-JE.
[…] Communications
For the reasons discussed above, material issues of fact exist as to Brumley's telephone conversation with Ms. Clark on July 30, 2002.
Adding Mr. Clark to the debt
The Capital defendants contend that they were entitled to add Mr. Clark as a debtor and attempt to collect the debt from him because the treatment for Ms. Clark on which the debt was based was a "healthcare expense considered a family obligation in Oregon." This assertion is supported by O.R.S. § 108.040(1), which provides that "expenses of the family . . . are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately." Oregon courts have long interpreted the "expenses of the family" referred to in this statute as including medical expenses incurred by either of the spouses. See Hansen v. Hayes, 175 Or. 358, 365, 175 P.2d 202 (1944).