No. 86CA0435
[…] Buhring also filed a third-party claim against Montoya and the City of Fountain alleging negligence and deprivation of civil rights.
After trial on the matter, a jury returned a verdict in favor of Buhring and against Clark in the amount of one dollar. The jury also found against Montoya and the City of Fountain, and awarded Buhring $400,000 as damages. Judgment was entered accordingly.
I.
Appellants contend that the trial court improperly excluded evidence of Buhring's prior felony conviction for second degree assault against Montoya. We agree.
Section 13-90-101, C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"In every case the credibility of the witness may be drawn in question, as now provided by law, but the conviction of any person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness."
In the present case, Buhring's prior felony conviction arose out of the same circumstances upon which this civil action was brought.