Index No. 22851/2017E
[…] A determination by the Workers' Compensation Board is binding on the claimant "even if he did not apply for or accept the benefits awarded, and precludes an action against the employer for intentional tort." (Cunningham v State of New York, 60 NY2d 248, 252-253 [1983]; see Melo v Jewish Bd. of Family & Children's Servs., 282 AD2d 440 [2nd Dept 2001].)
Plaintiff relies on Workers' Compensation Law § 29 (6), which provides in part: "The right to compensation or benefits ... shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee ... when such employee is injured ... by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ...." While defendants assert that Carlos was not an employee, plaintiff alleges that Carlos was in the employ of defendants. In any event, it is for the Workers' Compensation Board to determine whether Carlos was an employee and the applicability of Worker's Compensation Law § 29 (6).