Index No. 22851/2017E
[…] Defendants note that Carlos has not been served and has not appeared in this action.
Defendants assert that the Workers' Compensation Board has jurisdiction over this matter, and that before this action can continue, the Board must determine plaintiff's employment status at the time of his injury. Plaintiff contends that defendants' request for a stay is premature because there is outstanding discovery.
It is ineluctable that plaintiff brings this action seeking damages for injuries allegedly sustained during the course of his employment.
Workers' Compensation Law § 10 provides in part:
Every employer ... shall ... secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury....
Workers' Compensation Law § 11 provides in part: