Clark v. Allen & Overy LLP
[…] The first cause of action is dismissed.

Second Cause of Action (Fraud)

"The elements of a cause of action sounding in fraud are a material misrepresentation of an existing fact, made with knowledge of the falsity, an intent to induce reliance thereon, justifiable reliance upon the misrepresentation, and damages" (Introna v Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 911 NY2d 442, 445 [2d Dept 2010]). A cause of action for fraud must be "stated in detail" (CPLR 3016 [b]).

Plaintiff claims that defendants committed fraud because they filed a Notice of Entry of the First Department's decision in New York Supreme Court under seal. Pursuant to CPLR 5524 [b], "a copy of the order of the court to which an appeal is taken determining the appeal, together with the record on appeal, shall be remitted to the clerk of the court of original instance except that where further proceedings are ordered in another court, they shall be remitted to the clerk of such court." Plaintiff's fraud claim fails because defendants were merely complying with the rules under the CPLR when filing the Notice of Entry under seal. Because all of the Supreme Court records were under seal pursuant to Justice York's order, defendants also filed the Notice of Entry under seal.