Clark v. Allen & Overy LLP
[…] Plaintiff's claim fails because defendants were following Justice York's order that the trial court documents were to be filed under seal. Even if the appellate documents were mistakenly filed under seal in the trial court, that does not suggest an intent to deceive the court and this cause of action is dismissed.

Ninth Cause of Action (Breach of Attorney-Client Privilege)

CPLR 4503 provides that:

"Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing."

Plaintiff alleges that while working with A&O her calls and emails were being monitored, including communication with an attorney regarding her sexual harassment complaint. She states her right to attorney client privilege was breached because A&O purportedly read those emails.