21-10001
[…] Id. (brackets and citations omitted). Ultimately, the Sixth Circuit held that the Supremacy Clause and federal preemption law were not invoked in Leaman.
Although Plaintiffs argue that the WICA release provision is ambiguous, Leaman supports that it is not, and that dismissal is warranted.
WICA's release language is very similar to the challenged language in Leaman. Compare MCL 691.1755(8) (“The acceptance by the plaintiff of an award under this act . . . is final and conclusive on the plaintiff, constitutes a complete release of all claims against this state, and is a complete bar to any action in state court by the plaintiff against this state based on the same subject matter”) with Ohio Revised Code § 2743.02(A)(1) (“Except in the case of a civil action filed by the state, filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, which the filing party has against any state officer or