CLARK TECHNOLOGY LLC and CLARK ENGINEERING CORPORATION, Plaintiffs, v. CORNCOB INC. and PRO-EQUIPMENT INC., Defendants.
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs now base their claim on Hwang's alleged misrepresentations to them that Pro-Equipment was an original equipment manufacturer of wastewater treatment systems, as opposed to a reseller. (Docket #83-1 at 28-29). This new factual basis will not be considered. Whitaker, 772 F.3d at 808.
The purpose of the WDTPA "is to deter sellers from making false and misleading representations in order to protect the public." Novell v. Migliaccio, 749 N.W.2d 544, 550 (Wis. 2008). Toward that end, Section 100.18 prohibits the use of marketing statements for products or services which "contain[] any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading." Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1).