No. 89-1926.
[…] Random House Dictionary of the English Language 1166, 1218 (1981).
See Mallard v. United States Dist. Court, 490 U.S. 296, 109 S.Ct. 1814, 1818, 104 L.Ed.2d 318 (1989).
In this case, CLEO issued the convertible debentures and then CLEO effected the conversions by paying money or its equivalent, shares of Clark stock, to the debenture holders to acquire the debentures. We hold that the plain meaning of the term "repurchase" includes those transactions by CLEO.
3) Amount Attributable to Conversion Feature
The fifth element of section 249, as we have listed them, is that the disallowance of a deduction for a premium paid on the repurchase of convertible debentures does not apply "to the extent that the corporation can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such excess is attributable to the cost of borrowing and is not attributable to the conversion feature." 26 U.S.C. § 249(a) (emphasis added). Thus, for section 249 to bar CLEO's deduction, the premium must be attributable to the conversion feature of the debentures.