1:22-cv-01908
[…] Plaintiff's self- serving affidavit that she does not remember signing the document does not create a dispute of material fact in the face of Defendant University Contracting's evidence that Plaintiff was required to complete electronic paperwork-including the Arbitration Agreement-before beginning her job with Defendant. And despite Plaintiff's argument to the contrary, “electronic signatures are binding under Ohio law.” Nealey, 2020 WL 2507332, at *3 (quoting Ohio Rev. Code. § 1306.06 (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. . . . A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.”)). Plaintiff's reliance on Toth v. GSEMortgage Corp., 2017 WL 2472500 (N.D. Ohio June 8, 2017) is misplaced. (R. 15, PagelD# 217-218).