Clark Constr. Corp. v. BLF Rlty. Holding Corp.
[…] Michael Glenn Realty Co., 106 Misc. 2d 46 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1980) — namely, that the small number of offerees and the relationship between Fleischer and the plaintiffs counseled against considering the sales a public offering. Were they part of a public sale, the contracts would have violated the Martin Act, which, inter alia, prohibits the sale of condominiums before the owner has filed a prospectus with the state's Attorney General. GBL § 352-e.

The statute provides: "It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation . . . to make or take part in a public offering or sale in or from the state of New York of securities constituted of participation interests or investments in real estate . . . when such securities consist primarily of participation interests or investments in one or more real estate ventures, including cooperative interests in realty, unless and until there shall have been filed with the department of law, prior to such offering, a written statement or statements, to be known as an 'offering statement' or 'prospectus' concerning the contemplated offering which shall contain the information and representations required by paragraph (b) of this subdivision. . . . No offer, advertisement or sale of such securities shall be made in or from the state of New York until the attorney general has issued to the issuer or other offerer a letter stating that the offering has been filed." GBL § 352-e(l)(a), (2). The phrase "cooperative interests in realty" has acquired a meaning that includes condominiums. All Seasons Resorts, Inc. v.