Clark Cnty. Prosecutors Ass'n v. Clark Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] At summary judgment, a court's function is not to weigh the evidence and determine the truth, but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). The evidence of the nonmovant is "to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor." Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the nonmoving party is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. See id. at 249-50.

III. Discussion

The court must first look to the language of the statute. The relevant subsection of NRS 288.140 states:

4. The following persons may not be a member of an employee organization:

(a) A supervisory employee described in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 288.075, including but not limited to appointed officials and department heads who are primarily responsible for formulating and administering management, policy and programs.
(b) A doctor or physician who is employed by a local government employer.
© Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, an attorney who is employed by a local government employer and who is assigned to a civil law division, department, or agency. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply with respect to an attorney for the duration of a collective bargaining agreement to which the attorney is a party as of July 1, 2011.
NRS 288.140(4).

The CCPA argues that the plain language of the statute unconstitutionally restricts a civil attorney's right to join a union protected by the free association clause of the First Amendment. See generally Smith v.