Clark Cnty. Prosecutors Ass'n v. Clark Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Emps. Union v. Nevada Serv. Emps. Union/SEIU Local 1107, AFL-CIO, 178 P.3d 709, 712 (Nev. 2008) ("We will defer to an administrative body's interpretations of its governing statutes or regulations only if the interpretation is within the language of the statute.").

In Nevada, the EMRB is tasked with interpreting the statutes in NRS chapter 288. See NRS 288.110(2) ("The Board may hear and determine any complaint arising out of the interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of this chapter by any local government employer, local government employee or employee organization.").

The EMRB has already issued an order interpreting NRS 288.140(4)(a), which is identical to section (4)© except that it governs supervisory employees rather than civil attorneys. See City of Reno v. Reno Firefighters Local 731, Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, item no. 777-B, case no.