Clark Cnty. Prosecutors Ass'n v. Clark Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Thus, while NRS 288.140(4) is worded in such a way as to restrict membership in an employee organization, the Board concludes that NRS 288.140(4)'s restriction on membership in an employee organization extends only as far as the collective bargaining relationship between an organization and an employer set forth in NRS Chapter 288. To extend the ban any further would improperly reach into matters that are of no concern to the Act or of this Board."
Id. at * 3. Even though the EMRB was considering only NRS 288.140(4)(a), its interpretation necessarily affects sections (4)(b) and 4©. Indeed, NRS 288.140(4) states all "[t]he following persons may not be a member of an employee organization." The interpretation of each subsection should be the same. See Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 378 (2005) ("To give these same words a different meaning for each category would be to invent a statute rather than interpret one."); Cable v. State ex rel. its Emp'rs. Ins.