Clark Cnty. Dep't of Family Servs. v. Shakerri C. (In re N.A.T.)
[…] Although appellant has named respondent Robert T. as a party to this appeal, the termination hearing did not proceed against him, as he agreed to voluntarily relinquish his parental rights if appellant was successful in terminating Shakerri C.'s parental rights.

“In order to terminate parental rights, a petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the child[ren]'s best interest” and that parental fault exists. Matter of Parental Rights as to D.R.H., 120 Nev. 422, 428, 92 P .3d 1230, 1234 (2004) ; NRS 128.105. When children have been placed outside a parent's home pursuant to NRS Chapter 432B, specific presumptions must be applied to determine a parent's conduct. NRS 128.109(1). First, if the children have resided outside the home for “14 of any 20 consecutive months, it must be presumed that the parent” has made only token efforts to care for the children as outlined in NRS 128.105(2)(f). NRS 128.109(l)(a). Second, if the children have resided outside the home for “14 of any 20 consecutive months, the best interests of the child[ren] must be presumed to be served by the termination of parental rights.” NRS 128.109(2). These presumptions are rebuttable. Matter of Parental Rights as to J.L.N., 118 Nev. 621, 625–26, 55 P.3d 955, 958 (2002).