In re R.Y.
[…] We review the district court's determinations deferentially, so long as they are supported by substantial evidence and not affected by evidentiary or legal error. In re N.J., 116 Nev. at 795, 8 P.3d at 129. Artificially limiting the facts to those unrelated to the murder charge, we cannot say that the district court erred. The problem lies in the district court's rejection of DFS's efforts, such as they were, to address the circumstances leading to Anne's and Gabriel's present incarceration.

But NRS 128.105 does not stand alone. Rather, it cross-references NRS 128.106 and NRS 432B.393(3). Thus, in determining whether parental fault exists "the court shall consider, without limitation" the grounds enumerated there, including, as relevant here, "[c]onduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or abusive nature." NRS 128.106(2) (emphasis added).