Clark Cnty. Credit Union v. Saunders
[…] Respondents also argued, in only one sentence, "Independent of the issue of sanctions under NRCP 16.1, district courts have broad discretion to determine whether evidence is admissible at trial," but provided no further argument on the admissibility of this evidence, and returned to discussing "[s]anctions awarded under NRCP 16.1" (emphasis added). This passing mention of the admissibility of evidence was not enough to raise an independent legal issue upon which the court could exclude this evidence; under NRS 48.025, "All relevant is admissible" except as otherwise governed by Title 4, the federal and state constitutions, and "where a statute limits the review of an administrative determination to the record made or evidence offered before that tribunal," and respondents' challenged evidence—literally "any evidence of damages"—is relevant to appellants' claims by definition. Thus, to raise the issue of this evidence's inadmissibility below, respondents needed to raise some exception to NRS 48.025's broad rule of admissibility, which they did not.