Case No. 19-cv-06113-SI
[…] Id. at ¶ 21. Plaintiff requests certification of the California Penal Code section 632.7 class, an order declaring that defendants have violated section 632.7, and monetary/statutory damages. Id. at 11.
California Penal Code section 632.7, titled "Cordless or cellular radio telephones; intentional recordation of communications without consent," provides: "(a) Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone [shall be subject to punishment]."