HARVEY CLARIZIO, Plaintiff-Counterdefendant-Appellee, v. TAMMY FORBES, CRIN FORBES, and DARIA FORBES, Defendants-Counterplaintiffs-Appellants.
[…] See Wilson, 457 Mich at 243.
MCL 554.139(1)(b) also requires a landlord "to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located[.]" Plaintiffs contend that defendant violated this covenant by failing to comply with applicable state and local laws governing the property.
Plaintiffs argue that because there were bed bugs on the property, defendant failed to comply with MCL 125.474. That statute requires an owner of property to keep the property free from vermin "except that the tenants shall be responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control." MCL 125.474. Bed bugs were discovered on the property three weeks after plaintiffs moved in; at that time, plaintiffs (as tenants) were responsible for complying with MCL 125.474. Thus, by MCL 125.474's terms, defendant cannot be held responsible for the bed bugs discovered on the property three