HARVEY CLARIZIO, Plaintiff-Counterdefendant-Appellee, v. TAMMY FORBES, CRIN FORBES, and DARIA FORBES, Defendants-Counterplaintiffs-Appellants.
[…] * * *
(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer.
* * *
(bb) Making a representation of fact or statement of fact material to the transaction such that a person reasonably believes the represented or suggested state of affairs to be other than it actually is.
(cc) Failing to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner.
C. MCL 554.139
Plaintiffs finally argue that, because there were bed bugs on the property, defendant violated MCL 554.139(1). That statute states:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. [MCL 554.139(1).]
Plaintiffs fail to explain how the presence of bed bugs made the property unfit for its intended use, thereby abandoning their claim under MCL 554.139(1)(a). See Wilson v Taylor, 457 Mich 232, 243; 577 NW2d 100 (1998).
Turning to plaintiffs' claims under MCL 554.139(1)(b), that statute contains multiple covenants. Estate of Trueblood v P&G Apartments, LLC, 327 Mich App 275, 294; 933 NW2d 732 (2019). First, MCL 554.139(1)(b) requires a landlord "[t]o keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license[.]" Like plaintiffs' claim under MCL 554.139(1)(a), plaintiffs do not explain how defendant failed to comply with the first portion of MCL 554.139(1)(b), thereby abandoning the issue on appeal. See Wilson, 457 Mich at 243.
MCL 554.139(1)(b) also requires a landlord "to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located[.]" Plaintiffs contend that defendant violated this covenant by failing to comply with applicable state and local laws governing the property.