Civil Action No. 19-3527
[…] Dan Ryan states that not all insureds were in Maryland, (ECF 34, Reply at 6), referring to DRB SC, but there is no indication that the insurance policies were delivered in South Carolina, and the declaration pages indicate the policies were issued to DRB and DRB Enterprises, Inc., both located in Maryland. (See ECF 29-1, 29-2).
Neither party addresses the law to be applied to Dan Ryan's counterclaims so the court will not address it here.
There is some uncertainty whether a South Carolina court would apply South Carolina law, given S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10, which states "All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State . . ." To the extent that § 38-61-10 is a choice of law rule, see Evanston Ins. Co. v. AJ's Elec. Testing & Serv., No. 1:15-CV-01843-JMC, 2016 WL 301171, at *4 (D.S.C. Jan. 25, 2016), a South Carolina court may apply Maryland law. See Volvo Const. Equip. N. Am., Inc. v. CLM Equip.