NO. 4:14-CV-035-A
[…] Id. (quoting section 1.304 of the Texas UCC).
Plaintiff cited to the case of Belvea v. Litton Loan Servicing, LLP, Civil Action No. 10-10931-DJC, 2011 WL 2884964 (D. Mass. July 15, 2011), to support this proposition. Plaintiff did not, however, attempt to explain how a case from the district court of Massachusetts, interpreting Massachusetts law, supports his claim for violation of a duty he contends is imposed by Texas law.
Plaintiff's reliance on the UCC is misplaced. Section 1.201(20) of the UCC defines "good faith" as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Section 9.102(c) merely states that "[c]hapter 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction throughout this chapter." Neither of these sections imposes any duty on, nor supports a cause of action against, defendant.